Data protection

Responsible party and contact

The responsible party for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the data protection provisions is the

Kellner & Kunz AG
Boschstraße 37
4600 Wels
AUSTRIA

Telephone: +43 732 / 484 – 0

If you have any questions about data protection or wish to exercise any rights or claims concerning your personal data, please send an e-mail to: datenschutz@reca.co.at

For us it is clear: Your data belongs to you! We take data protection seriously and do more than is legally required to keep your data confidential. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular on the basis of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

With this privacy policy we inform you how we collect, process and use your personal data.

This website is operated by Kellner & Kunz AG (Kellner & Kunz for short), which is based in Austria. Terms such as “we”, “us”, “our”, etc. in this privacy policy refer to Kellner & Kunz. Terms such as “you,” “you’re,” “your,” etc. refer to you as a user of the Website, whether or not you register on the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and do not use the Website if you do not agree to any of the practices set forth herein. Also, please do not use the Website if you are under the age of 14. If we learn that someone is under the age of 14, we will not collect personally identifiable information from that person until we have obtained consent from that person’s legal representative in a verifiable form. Such legal representative may, upon request, inspect the information provided by the child and/or request that such information be deleted.

What is personal data and what data do we use?

Personal data is information that can be assigned to your person. This includes, for example, details such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, customer number, nationality, birthday and all other data that you provide to us when registering and creating your customer account, but also identification data (e.g. ID data), information about your financial situation (e.g. creditworthiness data).

In addition, when you visit our website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as the IP address that your Internet access provider assigns to your computer when you connect to the Internet, or information about the Internet page from which you accessed our offer, or about the Internet browser you are using (technical information). In individual cases, this technical information may be personal data. As a rule, however, we only use technical information to the extent that this is necessary for technical reasons for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, as well as pseudonymized or anonymized for statistical purposes.

What sources do we use?

The data we process and use includes, on the one hand, information actively collected by us, and, on the other hand, information that you voluntarily provide to us in various situations (e.g. when you download software from our website, register for a competition, send an e-mail to our customer service, fill out an online form, etc.). ) or which we permissibly obtain from publicly accessible sources (company register, your website, chamber of commerce, firmen-abc.at etc.) or which is legitimately transmitted to us by other companies (e.g. a credit agency, address providers, purchasing associations).

Visit reca.co.at
  1. log files

When you visit the pages of reca.co.at, for technical reasons are stored by default in log files, so-called log files:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer
  • the website from which you visit us (referrer)
  • the websites you visit with us
  • the date and duration of the visit
  • Browser type and browser settings
  • Operating system
  • Location

Each time the Kellner & Kunz website is accessed, usage data is transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The data records stored in this process contain the following data: Date and time of access, name of the page accessed, IP address, referrer URL (origin URL from which you were redirected to the Kellner & Kunz website), the amount of data transferred, product and version information of the browser used.

Subject to any statutory storage obligations, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymised after termination of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person or can only be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and effort.

We evaluate these log file data records in anonymous form in order to further improve our offer and the Kellner & Kunz online shop and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. For example, we can track at which times the Kellner & Kunz online shop is particularly popular and provide the corresponding data volume to ensure that you can shop as quickly as possible. Furthermore, by analysing the log files, we can also identify and rectify any errors in the Kellner & Kunz online shop more quickly.

See also our own Cookie Policy.

 

  1. google analytics

In order to constantly improve and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California, 94043 USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Before transmission, this information is anonymized by removing the last eight-bit character of your IP address. Google processes this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you do not wish to use one or more of Google’s features, you can disable them in the appropriate settings at www.google.com/settings/ads. Furthermore, using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) consumer opt-out page www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, you can check which of the participating sites set cookies in your browser and disable them. Please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full features of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or by clicking on the following opt-out link, which sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data in future visits to this website. More details on Google’s use of cookies and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: www.google.com/privacy/ads/. We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

  1. google AdWords

This website uses Google AdWords, an online advertising program from Google. Google AdWords uses cookies to analyze the use of the website. A cookie is set if you have reached our website via a Google ad. Cookies of this type lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain of our web pages and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies Internet users. Internet users who do not wish to participate in the tracking can deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via the settings of the Internet browser used. These internet users will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

 

  1. google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function from Google. The function uses cookies to analyse the use of the website, which allows users to be divided into different segments. With the help of these cookies, interest-based advertisements can be displayed on other websites as part of the Google advertising network. These ads are based on your previous visits and actions on our website and relate to content you have viewed. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software.

 

  1. google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) is used on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4 (Ireland) (“Google”).
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. The main reason for using reCAPTCHA is to protect the website from abusive automated spying and SPAM and thus to ensure the trouble-free operation of the registration / website.
For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user).
The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.
The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google and thus transferred to a country that is outside the European Union and for which there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission and no appropriate guarantees (unsafe third country). The level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to that of the European Union, which is reflected in particular in the risk of possibly relatively easy access to data by US authorities. The transfer of data to the USA takes place on the basis of your express consent pursuant to Art 49 (1) (1) (a) DSGVO.
The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

 

  1. social plugins from Facebook and Google+

We use so-called social sharing plugins from Facebook, Twitter and Google+ on our website. Only when you actively click on a “Share” button and thus give your consent to the data transfer, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google, Facebook or Twitter. Through your click, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding provider or are not currently logged in. If you share or like content, this will be made visible to other persons in this social network in accordance with the privacy settings you have made. In addition, these providers reserve the right to pass on aggregated statistics on user activities to third parties, i.e. other users and partners, advertisers and associated websites. We have no control over the amount of data these providers collect when sharing or liking content and therefore ask you to refer to the privacy notices of these providers for information on the collection, sharing and use of your data:

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook: en-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter: twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram: instagram.com

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE

Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

  1. embedded videos

On our website, some pages contain embedded videos hosted by external streaming service providers such as YouTube.

Where possible, we embed these videos in “enhanced privacy mode”.

Please note, however, that data is transmitted to the external provider at the latest when a video is played.

 

  1. cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website and in the webshop. Cookies are text files that enable us to make your visit to our website more comfortable. These include, for example, default settings for the display of our website or shopping cart functions, the possibility of single sign-on, so that you only have to log on to our website once and the shopping cart function across multiple pages. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and are only transmitted to our servers when you visit our website. We mainly use “session cookies” which are deleted when you close your browser or after a few days. In addition, we also use cookies that remain on your hard drive for up to 3 years. No personal data that could be read by third parties is stored in the cookies used by Kellner & Kunz. When the cookie is activated, it is assigned a number that can only be identified by us Kellner & Kunz Services.

If you make a purchase in our shop, your IP address will be stored when you place your order. This is done for your security to detect fraudulent order attempts on your behalf. As part of a purchase, we will send you confirmation emails at various times to the email address you provide. This informs you about the status of your order and is also a legal requirement in distance selling.

You can view and delete the cookies stored on your computer and control the handling of cookies in general via the settings of your Internet browser. You can obtain more information about this from the manufacturer or in the help function of your Internet browser. Please note that the functionalities of our websites may be limited or unavailable if you do not allow cookies.

 

8.1 System critical cookies

The content management system we use and the shop system we use require cookies to function correctly and securely. For example, they secure your shopping cart and the use of the customer area in the webshop. By using our site you agree to the use of this cookie category.

 

8.2 Third Party Cookies

We place advertisements on other websites via advertising partners or advertising networks. These advertising partners use so-called third-party cookies, which are activated when you visit our websites and are only read by the respective advertising partner. These third party cookies are used to measure the success and billing of the advertising measures used between the advertising partner and us. No personal data is stored, but only the call of our pages via an advertising measure placed by the advertising partner is recorded. Third-party cookies are temporarily stored cookies that are stored in your browser for a maximum of 540 days after the last call and then automatically expire.

 

  1. retargeting

We would like to show you only advertising that actually interests you. Therefore, we use so-called retargeting on our websites for advertising tailored to your interests. When you visit our websites, our retargeting partners store temporary cookies on your end device via your internet browser. The temporarily stored cookies enable our retargeting partners to recognise visitors to our shop under a pseudonym and only display advertising for products that are likely to interest our visitors. The data collected by our retargeting partners is not merged with data that would allow our visitors to be identified.

If you do not wish to receive advertising personalised by retargeting, you can object to its use in our cookie statement. Another way to opt out is to click on the opt-out link displayed in each retargeting ad used by our partners. This link is an “i” or the greyed out name of our service provider on the respective advertising material. Clicking on the link will take you to our advertising partner’s site where you can opt out of the advertising services. Please bear in mind that in order to switch off retargeting, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored on your end device via your internet browser. Your objection is therefore only effective if you use the same internet browser and allow this opt-out cookie and do not delete it. If you subsequently wish to use a different internet browser, please also use one of the objection options with this internet browser

Customer account / Registration via online shop / Registration via sales consultant / Ordering

For the conclusion and processing of contracts, including any subsequent warranty claims, legal disputes, for our services, technical administration and our own marketing purposes, we require obligatory contact details such as company, name, delivery and billing address, e-mail address, telephone contact details, your function in the company, your VAT number, the industry in which you operate and your number of employees (so-called inventory data). In addition, we use your data to maintain our customer database so that only applicable data is stored there.

Registration via online shop: We set up for each customer who registers accordingly, a password-protected direct access to his inventory data stored with us (customer account). In form fields, the information we need for the services you require is marked as mandatory; other information is voluntary.

Registration via sales advisor: We create a customer account for every customer who registers with us as a customer via a sales advisor.

Use of your data for advertising purposes / newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. For this we need your name and email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information provided voluntarily, e.g. your birthday, etc.

We also use your information to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing promotions (e.g. customer events) and to send you product or service recommendations that may be of interest to you to the email address you provide.

You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time by sending an e-mail to: newsletter@reca.co.at free of charge.

In addition, we may send you information about our own similar goods and services to the email address you provided when making a purchase, even without your consent. You can object to receiving these emails at any time.

Our newsletter informs you about our company, our product range and useful information from this area. With the registration for the newsletter we save your IP address and the date of registration and send a mail with a confirmation link. This serves as proof in case a third party misuses your e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without your knowledge. Email messages sent by us may contain a tracking pixel that tells us whether you received or opened the message or clicked on a link in the message. This information, as well as your purchase history, helps us provide you with the most relevant information to you and reduce the number of emails we send. If you do not want this, you can easily opt out of receiving our newsletter. A link to unsubscribe can be found in every newsletter

Certain information messages that are necessary for the contract processing and / or the function of reca.co.at, for example, about the service (eg registration confirmation, information from customer management, or a paid package (eg order confirmation, contract documents, payment processing) can not be canceled. You will receive these communications at the contact information you provide.

We use existing information for this purpose, such as confirmations of receipt and reading of e-mails, information about your computer and connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your service history, the date and time of your visit to the homepage and products you have viewed, as well as search terms.

We use this information exclusively in pseudonymised form. Our aim is to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. By analyzing and evaluating this information, it is possible for us to improve our website and our Internet offering and thereby send you individualized advertising, i.e. advertising that recommends products that might actually interest you.

Sweepstakes, market and opinion research, and online advertising

If you register for one of our competitions, we will use your data for the purpose of notifying you of the prize. Detailed information can be found in our terms and conditions of participation for the respective competition.

We also use your data for market and opinion research. Of course, we use them exclusively anonymously for statistical purposes and only for our company. Your answers in surveys are not passed on to third parties or published. We do not store the answers from our surveys together with your e-mail address or other personal data.

We provide information to prospective customers in a variety of ways, including displaying Kellner & Kunz advertisements on other companies’ websites. We collect information about which advertisements are displayed, which advertisements are clicked on and where the advertisements are displayed. Within the framework of the legal provisions, we may create and evaluate user profiles under pseudonyms for the purposes of advertising, market research and the needs-based design of our services.

Enquiries via the contact form

If you contact us via the contact form or via the contact email addresses on reca.co.at, your form of address, your name, your address, your email address and the area to which your enquiry relates will be stored so that your message entered in the “Comment” field can be immediately forwarded to the correct contact person. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

Business relationship with suppliers

For the conclusion and processing of contracts, including any subsequent warranty claims, legal disputes, for our services or technical administration, we require in particular contact details such as name, delivery and billing address and e-mail address, account details. In addition, we use your data to maintain our supplier database so that only applicable data is stored there.

Credit check

In individual cases, we carry out a credit check before concluding purchase or delivery contracts. The credit check serves to protect us against non-payment or to verify the stability of a supply relationship. In addition, the credit check serves your and our security, as it prevents fraud and other criminal offences. Within the scope of the credit assessment we check all data available to us. Among other things, all previous orders in your customer account are checked. In addition to the data available to us, data from external service providers is also required. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check (first name and surname, your address and, if applicable, your date of birth). There is no automatic analysis.

Events from Kellner & Kunz

At irregular intervals, we organize various events and trade events. As a rule, we take photos and/or videos of the event. These may subsequently be published and disseminated on our website, in our newsletter, on our business premises or via our presence in (social) media or for press coverage. Under no circumstances will these recordings be sold on to third parties or used for business purposes other than self-promotion for Keller & Kunz AG or the event attended. The recordings will be made at the event in a clearly visible manner. You may avoid being photographed by informing the photographer that you do not wish to be photographed, by staying outside the area being filmed or by leaving the event if this would not be possible. By attending the event, you consent to the described use of any recordings.

Pages of Kellner & Kunz in social networks

We operate our own pages on many social networks. The use of these offers is based on the privacy policy of the respective network. Follow us!

Applicants

If you apply for vacant positions in our company or send us unsolicited application documents, your application data will be collected, processed and used exclusively for the purpose of the applicant selection process. For the duration of the applicant selection process, we store all data electronically in a place specially provided for this purpose.

Access to your application documents and the personal data contained therein will only be granted to the group of persons involved in the respective personnel selection. Data will not be transferred or passed on to other third parties.

Operator of the application system

Thank you for your interest in our job advertisement and for your (online) application. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular on the basis of the Austrian Data Protection Act and the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). With this data protection declaration we inform you about the collection, processing, use and transfer of your data in the context of your (online) application. For the use of our homepage, our general data protection declaration also applies, via which you were given access to our online application system. It is available at www.reca.co.at.

Responsible body and contact

Terms such as “we”, “us”, “our”, etc. in this data protection declaration refer to Kellner & Kunz AG. Terms such as “you”, “yours”, “your”, etc. refer to you as the applicant. Kellner & Kunz AG (Kellner & Kunz for short) is responsible for the online application system. If you have any questions about data protection in the context of your application process, or if you wish to exercise any rights or claims relating to your personal data, please send an e-mail to: job@reca.co.at.

What data do we collect and process in the application process?

You agree that, in addition to your first and last name, title, date of birth, marital status, nationality, gender, home address, home e-mail address, telephone/mobile number, driving licence, qualifications, all the information and images contained in the covering letter, curriculum vitae, certificates or other documents sent, as well as all other data that you provide to us when sending us your application documents, may be stored and processed for the purpose of your application.In addition, when you visit our online application system, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as the IP address that your Internet access provider assigns to your computer when you connect to the Internet, or information about the Internet page from which you accessed our online application system, or about the Internet browser you use (technical information). In individual cases, this technical information may be personal data. As a rule, however, we only use technical information to the extent that this is necessary for technical reasons for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, as well as pseudonymised or anonymised for statistical purposes.

Purpose of data processing and data transmission

By submitting your application documents, you agree that all personal data contained in your application documents may be passed on, processed and used for the purposes of recruitment and personnel administration. Access to the data disclosed is restricted to the persons at Kellner & Kunz who are responsible for processing the application and filling the vacancy. Your personal data will therefore neither be passed on to external third parties nor marketed in any way.

Your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, simply use our contact options (see point 2.) To protect your rights and your privacy, please send us a copy of your valid identity document with your request and state your postal address.

Right to Information:

You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data. Please address the request for information to our personnel department: job@reca.co.at

Right of rectification:

If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to erasure:

You can demand that we delete your personal data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests of protection. Please note that there are legally recognised reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. the fulfilment of a legal obligation – such as legally regulated retention obligations or the assertion of legal claims. Provided that there is no other legal basis for the data processing and/or no legally recognised reason against deletion, we will delete the personal data stored by you no later than 18 months after termination of the application process. In the event of your consent to longer storage, deletion will take place upon your revocation.

Right to restriction of processing (You can exercise this right from 25.5.2018).

You may request us to restrict the processing of your data if – you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data. – the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse deletion and instead request restriction of the use of the data, – we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability (You can exercise this right from 25.5.2018).

You may request that we provide you with the data you have entrusted to us for storage in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that – we process this data on the basis of consent given by you, which may be revoked, or for the performance of a contract between us, and – this processing is carried out with the aid of automated processes.

Right to object:

If we process your data for the performance of tasks in the public interest, for the exercise of official authority or if we refer to the necessity of the processing for the protection of our legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in the protection of your data.

Right of appeal:

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates Austrian or European data protection regulations or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, and from 25.5.2018 also with a supervisory authority within the EU.

Claiming rights unduly:

If you exercise any of the above rights in a manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent manner, we may charge a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.

Possible recipients of your personal data

We may share your personal information with third parties, including other RECA Group companies or the RECA Group, for the purposes described above (including, without limitation, when necessary for contract fulfillment or billing purposes or with your prior consent). Except to the extent described below or authorized by you in a specific context (e.g., if you consent to other types of data transfers in connection with signing up for a particular service), we do not sell or trade your personal information. Any communication of personal information by us will be in strict compliance with applicable law.

Other companies of the RECA Group

We may share your personal information with other RECA Group companies (e.g., those that need it for their local website) and with our business partners if we have a legitimate reason to do so and the disclosure is permitted by law. Legitimate permission exists, for example, if you have consented to the communication of your personal data or if the applicable legal provisions permit or require this. If we communicate your data to other companies of the Kellner & Kunz group of companies, we do so in any case exclusively for specific purposes.

Processor

We may use processors (e.g. companies or individuals commissioned by us) to carry out certain data processing activities on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. In the context of order processing, for example, the service providers we use (such as carriers, logisticians, banks) receive the necessary data for order and order processing.

Other examples: Database management, maintenance services, web analytics, processing incoming inquiries, package delivery, mailing and emailing, removing repetitive information from customer lists, data analytics, sales and marketing support, credit card payment processing, and customer service.

Processors may include, for example, IT companies, credit card processors, credit reporting agencies, or legal, financial and other advisors. Processors are only given access to the personal data needed to perform their specific tasks. We ensure that all processors are aware of and comply with these obligations.

Even if we use a processor, we remain responsible for the protection of your data. We only use processors outside the European Union if an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission for the third country in question or if we have agreed suitable guarantees or binding internal data protection regulations with the processor.

Disclosure to other third parties

In order to be able to offer you a professional service in all matters, we work together with highly specialised companies that support us in carrying out our business. These companies provide services such as web hosting or sending email messages for us. In some cases, these companies may have access to certain personal information about you in order to provide services to you on our behalf. These companies are carefully selected and are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes. We may also share your personal information in the following instances:

  • if you have consented to disclosure
  • If we are required to disclose information as a result of a subpoena, court order or other legal requirement or requirement
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to prevent or respond to a criminal offense, to defend our websites against attack, or to protect the property or safety of Kellner & Kunz, our customers and users, or the public.
  • if we merge with or are acquired by another company or sell a Kellner & Kunz website or business unit, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company. In these cases, your information will likely be among the assets that are transferred.
Will personal data be transferred abroad?

The recipients of your personal data may be located in another country. This may include countries where the applicable data protection laws provide less protection than in your home country. For example, if you are located in the EU / EEA or Switzerland, the country in which the recipient is located may not be considered a safe country under the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, respectively. Notwithstanding the above, Kellner & Kunz will ensure adequate protection for your data in this case, e.g. by ensuring that the recipient complies with the Safe Harbor Principles (for recipients in the USA) or by requiring the recipient to sign the so-called EU Model Clauses, a set of contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the purpose of ensuring adequate protection of personal data in connection with cross-border transfers.

Data security

Kellner & Kunz recognizes the importance of data security and we especially want to make your browsing and shopping experience with us as safe as possible. To protect your personal data, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and precautions, including technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss, both online and offline. In particular, our employees who process personal data are bound by and must comply with data secrecy. To protect your personal data, it is transmitted in encrypted form. For example, we use SSL = Secure Socket Layer to protect communication via your Internet browser. You can recognize this by the lock symbol that your browser displays when an SSL connection is established. In order to guarantee the permanent protection of your data, the technical security measures are regularly checked and, if necessary, adapted to the state of the art. These principles also apply to companies that process data on our behalf and according to our instructions.

Independently of our own measures, we ask you to also take all possible precautions yourself to protect your data while working on the Internet. Choose a secure password and never use the same password for different logins. Use an up-to-date, SSL-enabled browser. If possible, log off completely after using a computer that you do not use exclusively alone and do not make your password accessible to third parties.

Data deletion

Apart from in the case of your request for deletion (cf. 11.3.), your personal data will be deleted after expiry of the statutory retention obligations, if the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose pursued with the storage, after the end of legal disputes or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. The data name, address, purchased goods and purchase date will be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years).

Your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data

If you wish to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, simply use our contact options (see point 2.).

To protect your rights and your privacy, please send us a copy of your valid identity document with your request and include your postal address.

Right to information

You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

right of rectification

If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

right of cancellation

You can demand that we delete your personal data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests of protection. Please note that there are legally recognised reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. the fulfilment of a legal obligation – such as legally regulated retention obligations or the assertion of legal claims.

If there is no other legal basis for the data processing and/or no legally recognized reason against the deletion, we will delete the personal data stored by you within 14 days. If legal disputes are still pending at the time of your request for deletion, the deletion will be carried out 14 days after the contract has been fulfilled by both parties or the legal dispute has been concluded.

Right to restriction of processing (You can exercise this right from 25.5.2018).

You may request us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • you dispute the accuracy of the data, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse erasure and instead request restriction of the use of the data,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability (You can exercise this right from 25.5.2018).

You may request that we provide you with the data you have entrusted to us for storage in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that

  • we process such data on the basis of consent given by you, which may be revoked, or for the performance of a contract between us; and
  • this processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

Right of objection

If we process your data for the performance of tasks in the public interest, for the exercise of official authority or if we refer to the necessity of the processing for the protection of our legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in the protection of your data. You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

Right of appeal

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates Austrian or European data protection regulations or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, and from 25.5.2018 also with a supervisory authority within the EU.

overreaching

If you exercise any of the above rights in a manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent manner, we may charge a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.

Links to websites of other companies

Our website may contain links to websites of other companies. These other websites are not controlled by us. We are therefore not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites. You visit such websites at your own risk. We recommend that you inform yourself about the data protection of such other websites.

Our website may contain buttons, tools or content that are linked to services provided by other companies (e.g. Google Maps or social sharing buttons). When you see or interact with these things, or view one of our web pages that contains them, certain information may also be sent automatically from your browser to the other company. For more information, please see the privacy policy of the relevant company. We limit these applications to companies with detailed privacy policies.

How are changes to the website privacy policy communicated?

Our business is subject to constant changes and therefore our privacy policy is adapted from time to time. In this case, we will publish a new version of this privacy policy on the website. You can easily detect a new version by checking the version date indicated in the last line below. After we post a new version of the Privacy Policy, if you continue to use our website, we will assume that you accept that version.

Cookies

Accepting cookies is a prerequisite for visiting our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are stored on your data carrier and that store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Basically, we distinguish between two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored for a longer period or permanently on your data carrier. This storage helps us to design our website and our offers for you accordingly and makes it easier for you to use, for example by storing certain entries you make so that you do not have to keep repeating them.

We use cookies that are stored on your hard drive and can only be read again by our server when you re-establish a data connection to our server. The cookies are used to restore the preferences you have set and to create website statistics anonymously. You can set your browser to automatically accept cookies, to inform you when cookies are sent or to completely exclude the use of cookies. Even if you do not allow the acceptance of cookies from our website or delete our cookies, you can move around our website without restrictions.

A detailed list of cookies can be found on the cookies page.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Furthermore, we record your title, first and last name as well as the company name in order to guarantee an allocation to your customer number. You will only receive our newsletter if you have an active business relationship with us. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Emarsys

This website uses Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Germany.

Emarsys is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organised and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters is stored on Emarsys servers in the EU.

If you do not want any analysis by Emarsys, you must unsubscribe from the respective newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding “unsubscribe” link in each newsletter. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters by sending a message to newsletter@reca.co.at.

SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

Contact
Contact
Close
Your contact person:
Kellner & Kunz  AG
Kellner & Kunz AG
Boschstraße 37, 4600 Wels
Specialist store Vienna
Specialist store Graz Graz
Specialist store  Wels
Specialist store Wels
Mag. Roland Sperrer
Mag. Roland Sperrer
Head of Purchasing
DI Gerold Mai
DI Gerold Mai
Head of Quality Assurance
Mag. Astrid Siegel
Management Board and Group Compliance Officer
Tanja Hable
Tanja Hable
Social Welfare Service (Diakoniewerk)
Mag. Laetitia Asamer
Mag. Laetitia Asamer
Head of Human Resources
Iris  Fürnhammer, BSc
Iris Fürnhammer, BSc
Human Resources Management
Team RECA E-Business-Days
Team RECA E-Business-Days
Mag. Astrid Siegel
Vorstand und Group Compliance Officer
BSc Iris  Fürnhammer
BSc Iris Fürnhammer
Personalmanagement
Andreas Hopfensperger
Andreas Hopfensperger
Normfest Regional Sales Manager
Thomas Neustifter
Thomas Neustifter
Normfest Regional Sales Manager
Compliance RECA Group Kellner & Kunz AG
Compliance RECA Group Kellner & Kunz AG
Boschstraße 37, 4600 Wels
Gerald Weißenbrunner
Gerald Weißenbrunner
Sales Manager Skilled Trades Business Unit Austria
DI Gerold Mai
DI Gerold Mai
Leitung Qualitätssicherung
Dominic Walchshofer
Dominic Walchshofer
SECO Systems Sales
Gernot Auer
Gernot Auer
Regional Sales Manager Construction Austria
Günther Altenburger
Günther Altenburger
Sales Manager Industry Business Unit Austria
Fachmarkt  Wien
Fachmarkt Wien
Fachmarkt  Graz
Fachmarkt Graz
Fachmarkt  Wels
Fachmarkt Wels
Mag.  Roland  Sperrer
Mag. Roland Sperrer
Einkaufsleitung
Tanja  Hable
Tanja Hable
Diakoniewerk
Mag. Laetitia Asamer
Mag. Laetitia Asamer
Leitung Personalmanagement
Iris  Fürnhammer, BSc
Iris Fürnhammer, BSc
Personalmanagement
Ing. Andreas Gruber, BA
Ing. Andreas Gruber, BA
Head of e-Commerce / e-Business
RECA MAXMOBIL Fahrzeugeinrichtung
RECA MAXMOBIL Fahrzeugeinrichtung
Willibald  Harrer
Willibald Harrer
SECO Manager
Harald Dobesberger-Hofer
Harald Dobesberger-Hofer
Systems Engineering Manager, Assistant Sales Manager Industry Business Unit Austria
Mag. Sieglinde Puß-Inreiter
Mag. Sieglinde Puß-Inreiter
Head of Marketing
Please confirm that you are not a robot.
Thank you for your message!
Your contact person will get in touch with you soon.

Discover our product range
download files